Privacy Policy

Last updated: 06 September 2021

This notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

At CropLife South Africa we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

The information we collect

Personal Data
While using some of our services, you may be required to provide certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Company/Organisation
  • ID number

 Usage Data
Usage data is collected automatically when using some of our services. Usage data may include information such as your device’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the service by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device used, mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile internet browser used, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies
The majority of the services offered by us uses cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on the service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our service. The technologies used may include:

  • Cookies or Browser Cookies.A cookie is a small file placed on your device. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of our service. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our service may use cookies.
  • Web Beacons.Certain sections of our service and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us to, for example, count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).

How we use your information
We will use your personal information only for the purposes that it was collected.
For example:

  • To gather contact information;
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;

Other instances may include, only if necessary and legally required:

  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime or other malpractice;
  • For audit and record keeping purposes;
  • In connection with legal proceedings.

Disclosure of information
We may disclose your personal information to our service providers (System Operators) who are involved in the delivery of our services to you. These Operators have their own privacy policies and system security in place to ensure that they comply with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

Information security
We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. We will continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

When we contract with Operators, we insist on appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

Your rights: Access to information
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us via the contact details provided on our website and specify which information you require. We will need to verify your identity before supplying this information, which could require a copy of your ID document, email address and/or full names before we can provide details of your personal information. 

Correction of your information
You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. This can be done either through the unsubscribe or account deletion options provided in the various systems, or by requesting this via the contact details provided on our website. Please note that a representative of your organisation may also request the removal of your information if you are no longer with the organisation in question.

How to contact us
If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website.